phone Call
[…] • “Pure” Comparative Negligence: In “pure” comparative negligence states, even if you are 99% at fault for your injuries from a car accident, you are still entitled to recover 1% of your losses. 
  • “Modified” Comparative Negligence: In “modified” comparative negligence states, you can recover partial financial compensation for your losses as long as your percentage of fault does not exceed a certain threshold, typically between 49% and 51%. 

Wisconsin’s comparative negligence law falls into the third category. Under Section 895.045(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes: 

“Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the person recovering.”

This means that Wisconsin has what is commonly referred to as a “50% bar.” As long as you were not more than 50% at fault in your car accident, you are still entitled to financial compensation under Wisconsin law. Here are a few examples of how the law works in practice: